Can patients obtain their records from a dentist?

Yes. Rule 64B5-17.009, F.A.C. allows patients or their legal representative to receive copies of all reports and records, including x-rays. A dentist shall comply with a patient’s written request for copies of records and reports in a timely manner, with due regard for the patient’s health needs. In the absence of circumstances beyond the control of the licensee, timely shall mean less than 30 days.