I have worked for many years as a dental assistant in another state. Will this on-the-job training fulfill the Florida requirements for expanded duties?

No. Although you may perform very limited duties as a dental assistant in Florida, in order to perform expanded duties you must have the training required by rule. Please refer to rule 64B5-16.005, Florida Administrative Code.