Does your CE/CME Provider report Course Completions?

Posted in Latest News on January 24, 2016.

The Florida Department of Health will now verify licensee compliance with continuing education requirements at the time of licensure renewal. Licensees must report continuing education course completion to the electronic tracking system, powered by CE Broker, before license renewal.

The Department has partnered with CE/CME providers in an effort to eliminate the need for licensees to self-report course completion. There are currently over 3000 CE/CME providers reporting course information to CE Broker. If you see this logo on your CE/CME provider’s website or course materials, it will not be necessary for you to self-report course completion. This logo signifies that the CE/CME provider will report course completion on your behalf.



More Latest News

Important Update Regarding Conscious Sedation and Pediatric Conscious Sedation Permit Holders
March 30, 2016

Effective April 17, 2016, the Board of Dentistry’s revised Rules 64B5-14.009, Conscious Sedation Requirements: Operatory, Recovery Room, Equipment, Medicinal Drugs, Emergency Protocols, Records, and Continuous Monitoring and 64B5-14.010, Pediatric Conscious Sedation Requirements: Operatory, Recovery Room, Equipment, Medicinal Drugs, Emergency Protocols, … Continue reading


Recognizing Depression among Health Care Practitioners
February 26, 2016

Recognize when every-day stressors lead to burnout or depression. Learn more about self-care strategies and how to get help by clicking here. Continue reading